Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Notice explains how we use your personal data, describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes. We are committed to complying with the UK’s Data Protection law and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) for the protection of personal data, as well as the principles of data security in the configuration of our service.  We take your privacy seriously and you can find out more about your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share your personal information below.
 
Who we are

Movin Legal Limited of 35 Priestgate, Darlington, County Durham, DL1 1NG and where we decide the purpose and means for which personal data you supply through this website is processed, we are the “data controller.”
 
Your rights

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use. In addition, you have a right to complain to us and to the data protection regulator.
 
Contact details are shown here.
 
Sean Kelly, [email protected] or write to us at the address shown above.
Information Commissioner: ico.org.uk/global/contact-us
 
How we gather and use personal information
 
We need to obtain information about you, so that we can provide the conveyancing quote you or your financial adviser, estate agent or developer require. This information is normally obtained directly from your financial adviser, estate agent or developer. It may also be obtained by telephone, post or other means. We hold such information as Data Controllers in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.
Personal data collected, used, stored and transferred by us may include:

  • Data including forenames, last name, and username or similar identifier
  • Data including home address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Data including property value, remortgage value, number of parties involved, tenure, and mortgage lender
  • Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version
  • Profile and Usage Data including purchases made by you, feedback and survey responses, and how you use our website, products and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

How do we collect your personal data?

Personal data is collected by us using the following methods:

  • Direct interactions with one of our sales staff by phone, email or otherwise when sourcing and applying for conveyancing products
  • Automated technologies or interactions with our website, by using any web enquiry form or quotation engine, processing Identity, Contact, Financial and Technical categories of personal data
  • Third parties or publicly available sources (processing Identity, Contact and Financial categories of personal data) such as Mortgage & Financial Advisers, Estate Agents or Developers, with whom you may be interacting, but only with your consent
Your personal data is provided to the service providers we quote on behalf of. They will only use your data to contact you in respect of the quote you have asked for. We process your data under the ‘legitimate interest’ basis of GDPR to ensure our service, which is free to all users, is commercially viable.
 
We will not share your information with any other party except as indicated in this Privacy Statement or where required to do so by any statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes.
 
Sharing and transferring personal information

Where necessary to the provision of our service, we may share your personal information with third parties. The categories of third party are listed later in this notice. We will confirm the actual third parties with whom we might/will share your information when we have identified the product/service providers that we recommend you use.
 
Keeping personal information

We keep your personal information securely for as long as we need to for the purpose of providing you with conveyancing advice under the terms of our service or for as long as we are required to by relevant regulations.
 
Legal basis for collecting/processing information

The legal basis on which most of the information that you provide will be collected and processed is to enable us to provide the conveyancing advice that we have agreed you require. However, some types of information may require your explicit consent.  We will seek your consent if required. Where you have given us consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.
 
Your Privacy Rights

You have the right to see what personal information we hold about you and you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information or ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else. You have the right to object to how we use your personal information. If you need to contact us in relation to any of your rights or wish to make a complaint about how we have used your personal information directly to us or to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can use the contact details indicated on the first page of this notice.
 
Right to withdraw consent
 
Where you have given us your consent to use personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.
 
Access to your personal information
 
You can request access to a copy of your personal information. We will not normally charge for providing this information to you.
 
Portability
 
You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a commonly used electronic form.
 
Rectification
 
You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.
 
Erasure
 
You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it. Note that we might be required by regulations to retain your information even if you want it to be deleted.
 
Right to object
 
You can object to our processing of your personal information.
 
Restriction
 
You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.
 
Sharing and transferring personal information

Where necessary to the provision of our service, we may share your personal information with third parties. The categories of third party are listed below.
 
Compliance Advisers
Legal Advisers
Back Office Systems Providers
Third Party Software Providers
IT Solution Providers
 
Questions

If you have any questions or complaints relating to how we use your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer by writing to them at;

Movin Legal Ltd, 35 Priestgate, Darlington, County Durham DH1 1NG

We will respond to you as soon as is possible. The length of time will depend on the type and complexity of the request, but you will receive a response no later than one month from the initial request.

What if I am still not satisfied?

If you are not satisfied with how Movin Legal Ltd has responded to your enquiry, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is the regulator for data protection in the United Kingdom. Their website is www.ico.org.uk.